ALLELE Privacy Policy

ALLELE’s Privacy Policy serves to communicate ALLELE’s policies and practices relating to the collection, use, and disclosure of information on or through the ALLELE’s website and Services. Your health information is secured by state-of-the-art data encryption, and the team behind ALLELE has years of experience working in encryption and information security technologies, as well as PCI, HIPAA, and FIPS compliances. Your genetic information is protected under the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA) , meaning that your data is protected against discrimination by the U.S. Department of Human Health Services. ALLELE believes that your genetic health data ultimately belongs to you, and ALLELE offer you the option to delete your data from our servers if you choose to do so. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the ALLELE’s Terms of Service (“TOS”). Your use of the ALLELE website and any personal information you provide through use of ALLELE’s Services are subject at all times to this Privacy Policy and the TOS.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ALLELE

Information You Provide:
ALLELE may collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide such information through the ALLELE’s website or Services. For example, personal information (such as your name, email address, postal mailing address, telephone number, and payment information) may be collected during registration and payment. ALLELE may also collect personal information if you sign up for our mailing list or otherwise contact us, or if you sign up through a third party to receive information from ALLELE. Your personal health information may be collected when you submit your Genetic Data for analysis. ALLELE may link the personal information that you provide through ALLELE with health information that you provide to us through the purchase of ALLELE’s Genetic Health Guides.

“Cookies” Information:
Like many websites, ALLELE uses cookies to collect anonymous visitor information. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that ALLELE transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. They make it possible for us to recognize your browser when you visit and provide you with information about products that interest you. By doing this, ALLELE can personalize your return visits and save you time when providing Services. It is possible to prevent cookies from being used in your browser by turning the feature off, but to enjoy the benefits of being a registered user, your browser must be set to accept cookies.

“Automatically Collected” Information:
When you access the ALLELE website and Services, ALLELE may automatically record certain information from your system by using different types of technologies. This “automatically collected” information may include, for example, your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), the browser version you are currently using, the type of operating system you are using, the content and pages that you access on the ALLELE website, and the dates and times that you visit the ALLELE Website.

2. HOW ALLELE USES COLLECTED INFORMATION

ALLELE uses the information that we collect on the ALLELE website to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide our features and services, as well as to comply with applicable laws. This may include using your information to communicate with you about our health-related services. ALLELE may also use the information that we collect to understand the usage trends and preferences of our Users, to improve the way ALLELE’s website and Services work and look, and to create new features and functionality.

If you contact ALLELE via email and you are not a registered customer, we will use your contact information only to respond to your communications unless you provide your consent for additional uses.

ALLELE may use “Automatically Collected” information and “Cookies” information for our business purposes, including, automatically updating ALLELE’s website and Services on your system, and monitoring aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed.

ALLELE may also use service providers, such as Google Analytics, that may use cookies to collect information about your online activities across this and other sites over time for non-advertising purposes such as those described above. To learn more about Google Analytics and the choices Google offers to control these activities, visit http://www/google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ .

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

ALLELE may disclose your personal information to our third-party service providers that help us provide you with our program products and services and operate our business, including marketing our program and our services. ALLELE may share your personal information with any parent company. ALLELE may also disclose your personal information with your consent or as otherwise disclosed to you.

Additionally, ALLELE may disclose information, including personal information, if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. copyright law) or respond to a court order, judicial, or other government subpoena, or warrant. ALLELE also reserves the right to disclose User information that we believe is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; protect ALLELE from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies or respond to government requests and inquiries; to protect the security or integrity of ALLELE’s website or Services; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ALLELE, our users, or others.

We may share anonymous information, such as de-identified genetic data, with third parties, including for the third party’s marketing purposes (for example, vitamin and supplement companies, under the constraints of GINA). We may disclose “Automatically Collected” and “Cookies” information to affiliated companies or other businesses or persons for our business purposes such as to: provide website hosting, maintenance, and security services; conduct data analysis and create reports; offer certain functionality; and assist ALLELE in improving ALLELE’s website and Services, and creating new features and functionality.

ALLELE will never disclose or release identifying information along with your genetic data to any third-party or other user, unless you give ALLELE express authorization to do disclose and release such information. If you choose to share your genetic data with another user of the Services, this will automatically provide ALLELE with your consent to disclose your genetic data to the other user.

4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH PROVIDERS YOU TRUST

If a service provider accesses your health information and stores a copy of your information, that copy will be governed by that service provider's privacy policy. Others at that facility - like an on-call doctor - may be able to view your information. ALLELE is not responsible for the content, performance, or privacy policies of third-party service providers.

All entities covered by HIPAA are required to comply with HIPAA's rules related to collection, use, and sharing of your information. All other third-party service providers are contractually required to abide by ALLELE's Policies, which require that they comply with strict privacy standards for how they collect, use, or share your information.

5. INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING

We may partner with third-party service providers that serve advertisements on non-affiliated websites. Some of those advertisements may be interest-based, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information these service providers collect about your online activities on ALLELE’s website or Services and other non-affiliated sites over time. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program, you may visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

6. DATA SECURITY

ALLELE uses state-of-the-art data encryption, and commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information.

If ALLELE learns of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. ALLELE may also post a notice on ALLELE’s website if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

ALLELE does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under thirteen (13) years of age. If ALLELE learns that it has collected personal information from persons less than 13, ALLELE will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has provided personal information to ALLELE, please contact ALLELE at info@getallele.com to have that child’s information deleted.

8. INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

For Users visiting ALLELE’s website and using the Services from the European Economic Area or other non-U.S. territories, please note that any data you send in an email to ALLELE’s website will be transferred outside the European Economic Area or such other non-U.S. territory for use by ALLELE and its affiliated companies for any of the purposes described herein.

Additionally, because ALLELE operates globally, we may make information collected available to worldwide business units and affiliated companies. By providing any data on ALLELE’s website or Services, you hereby expressly consent to such transfers of your data to the United States or other countries.

9. CONSEQUENCES OF A MERGER OR SALE

If ALLELE is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or undergoes any corporate change of control, including a partial or total sale of assets, ALLELE reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the personal and other information that we have collected from ALLELE’s website and Services as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.

10. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION/DEACTIVING YOUR ACCOUNT

If you would like to access or update the personal information that we maintain about you, please follow the instructions provided on your account page.

You can request that ALLELE deactivates your account. Please note that, if you request that ALLELE deactivates your account, we may need to retain certain personal information for record-keeping purposes. ALLELE is unable to remove your personal information from the records of any third parties to whom we have already provided such information. If you wish to correct or delete any information maintained by a third party, please contact the third party directly.

11. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

ALLELE’s Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time without further notice to you. Any changes will be reflected by a “last modified” date below. You should revisit this page to stay updated on any changes. Your continued use of ALLELE’s website and Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

For revisions to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of personal information you have previously provided to us, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you.

12. QUESTIONS

Please contact ALLELE with any questions or comments about ALLELE’s Privacy Policy or our information practices by sending an email to info@getallele.com

LAST MODIFIED: JANUARY 6, 2017